Privacy Policy of Benewake

a.Last updated: Day Month 2022


Benewake (Beijing) Co., Ltd. (registered address: 3F-3030, No.6 Chuangye Road, Shangdi Information Industry Base, Haidian District, Beijing) and its affiliates (collectively, "Benewake" , "we", "us", and "our") are well aware of the importance of information security to users ("you", and "your"). We attach great importance to and respect your privacy. Through this policy, you can learn about the personal information we collect when you use our products/services, how we collect, store, protect, and use it, as well as how we provide you with access, updates, deletion, and protection of this information. We hope that before using our products/services, you will carefully read the "Privacy Policy of Benewake" ("this Policy"), confirm that you fully understand the contents of this Policy, and make appropriate choices. If you choose to use our products/services, you will be deemed to have fully understood and fully agreed to all the contents of this Policy and agreed to be bound by this Policy.

This Policy applies to the products/services we provide to you through Benewake APP, WeChat Mini Program, WeChat Official Account, official website, etc., and does not apply to the products/services for which we have set independent privacy policies.

The purpose of formulating this Policy is to help you understand the following:

1. How We Collect and Use Your Personal Information

2. How We Store Your Personal Information

3. How We Protect Your Personal Information

4. How We Entrust Processing, Share, Transfer, and Disclose Your Personal Information

5. Your Rights in Personal Information Processing Activities

6. How This Policy Is Updated

7. Protection of Personal Information of Minors

8. Contact Us

 

1. How We Collect and Use Your Personal Information

Personal information refers to various information recorded by electronic or other means relating to identified or identifiable natural persons, excluding anonymized information. In the process of using Benewake services, we will collect the information you actively provide or generate due to the use of products/services in the following ways to provide you with products/services, optimize our products/services, and ensure the security of your information. Benewake will only collect and use your personal information for the purposes stated in this Policy, and you should ensure that all personal information submitted is accurate.

1.1 Collection and Use Scenarios for Personal Information

Business Scenario

Collected personal information items

Purpose of Collection and Use

Account Registration and Login

Name, phone number, verification code, position, and company-related data such as company name, address, and contact number.

We collect this information to quickly complete the registration process. If you do not provide or agree to collect such information, you may not be able to use our personal information registration, SMS notification, file download, and other services normally.

Get Your Free Quote

Name, phone number, verification code, position, and company-related data such as company name, address, and contact number.

We collect this information to quickly complete the registration process. If you do not provide or agree to collect such information, you may not be able to use our personal information registration, SMS notification, file download, and other services normally.

WeChat Mini Program Authorization Login

Mobile number, nickname, avatar, area, and gender.

We collect this information to quickly complete the authorization login process for the Benewake platform. If you do not provide or agree to collect such information, you may not be able to use our authorization login services normally.

Activity Registration

Name, gender, phone number, position, and company-related data such as company name, address, contact number, industry, and demand details.

We collect this information to quickly complete the activity registration process for the Benewake platform. If you do not provide or agree to collect such information, you may not be able to use our activity registration services normally.

When you register for an event on behalf of others or provide the above information of peers, please ensure that you have obtained the consent of the personal information subject or their guardian.

Complaints and Suggestions or Technical Support Services

Name, phone number, company, position, email, area, and mailing address.

We collect this information to follow up on and verify the content of the complaint or suggestion and conduct subsequent satisfaction surveys. If you do not provide or agree to collect such information, you may not be able to use our complaint and suggestion function or receive high-quality customer service.

Operation Security and Protection

Device types, device names or models, device identifiers, operating system types and versions, browser types and versions, screen resolutions, language settings, IP addresses, network service providers, access time, access frequency, event information (such as errors, crashes, restarts, upgrades).

We collect this information to ensure the stability and security of relevant products/services and your account, improve operational quality and efficiency, identify product problems, and optimize product experiences.

Information Push

Name, phone number, email.

In order to help you better understand our products/services, we may use your name, phone number, and email to send you relevant information, as well as advertisements, promotions, and marketing information, and invite you to participate in surveys or membership activities related to our products/services. If you do not want to receive the above information from us, you can unsubscribe through the unsubscribe mechanism provided in these messages, or contact us through the "Contact Us" section below to unsubscribe.

1.2 How We Use Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies and similar device information identification technologies are commonly used in the Internet. When you use our products/services, we may use relevant technologies to send one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers ("Cookies") to your device to collect, identify, and store information about your access and use of our products/services. We mainly use cookies to ensure the security and efficient operation of products and services, help you have a more convenient access experience, improve product services, and simplify the steps and processes of filling out forms. We will not use cookies for any purposes other than those described in this privacy policy.

You can also manage cookies through your browser settings. However, please note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to enjoy the best service experience, and some services may not be able to function properly.

1.3 Other Rules for Collecting and Using Personal Information

Please be fully aware that according to laws and regulations, we do not need to obtain your authorization or consent when there are the following legitimate reasons for processing your personal information:

1) Necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract in which you are a party;

2) Necessary for the fulfillment of legal duties or legal obligations, such as those directly related to national security, national defense security, public security, and legal duties or legal obligations related to judicial investigation, prosecution, trial, and judgment execution;

3) Necessary to respond to public health emergencies or to protect the life, health, and property safety of natural persons in emergency situations;

4) Necessary for the implementation of public interests, such as news reporting and public opinion supervision, and processing personal information within a reasonable scope;

5) Handle personal information that is voluntarily disclosed or legally disclosed by other means within a reasonable scope in accordance with the "Personal Information Protection Law of the People's Republic of China".

6) Other situations stipulated by laws and administrative regulations.

2. How We Store Your Personal Information

We will store the personal information of users collected within China in accordance with laws and regulations. We will not transfer your personal information overseas. If we do transfer your information overseas, we will strictly comply with relevant laws, regulations, policies, or seek your authorization and consent.

Generally speaking, we will only retain the personal information you provide for the duration necessary to achieve the intended purposes. Depending on the products or services you use, the storage period for your personal information may vary. When our products or services cease operations, we will notify you through push notifications, announcements, and other forms, and delete your personal information or anonymize it within a reasonable period of time.

3. How We Protect Your Personal Information

We strive to provide protection for the security of user information and adopt industry-standard practices to safeguard your personal information against loss, improper use, unauthorized access, or disclosure. We will use various security protection measures within reasonable security levels to ensure the safety of information. For example, we use encryption technology, anonymization, and other methods to protect your personal information. We have established specialized management systems, processes, and organizations to ensure information security. For example, we strictly limit the scope of personnel accessing information, require them to comply with confidentiality obligations, and conduct audits. If there is an unfortunate personal information leakage or other security incident, we will activate an emergency plan to prevent further expansion of such security incidents, and notify you through push notifications, announcements, and other means.

Although we have taken necessary measures to protect your personal information, given the limitations and relativity of network security technology, as well as the unpredictability of harm to network security caused by computer viruses, network intrusion, and attacks, you understand and agree that: under no circumstances will we be liable for the above situations and other actions that we cannot predict or control (such as normal equipment maintenance of information networks, information network connection failures, computer, communication or other system failures, power failures, strikes, labor disputes, riots, uprisings, disturbances, insufficient productivity or production materials, fires, floods, storms, explosions, wars, government actions, orders from judicial or administrative authorities, third-party reasons, etc.) that cause inability to provide services or delays in service, but we will do our best to minimize the losses and impacts caused to you as a result.

4. How We Entrust Processing, Share, Transfer, and Disclose Your Personal Information

We may entrust a third party to process your personal information. In this case, we will agree with the third-party trustee on the purpose, term, processing method, type of personal information, protection measures, and the rights and obligations of both parties. We will supervise the personal information processing activities of the trustee to prevent harm to your personal information rights and interests.

We will not share the personal information you provide, except for the following cases: sharing with affiliated companies of Benewake; sharing with product/service providers, such as logistics delivery services, payment services, and operator services. We will require companies, organizations, and individuals sharing personal information to sign strict confidentiality agreements and process personal information according to this policy and related confidentiality and security measures. If there are other situations where we need to share your personal information, we will require the third party to obtain your consent for the above behavior.

Without your explicit consent, we will not transfer your personal information to any company, organization, or individual. As our business continues to develop, we may merge, acquire, transfer assets, go bankrupt, or liquidate. If personal information transfer is involved, we will inform you of the name and contact information of the recipient before transferring your personal information, and require the company, organization or individual receiving your personal information to continue to be bound by this Policy, otherwise, we will ask the company, organization or individual to re-seek your consent.

We will not publicly disclose the collected personal information, except with your separate consent or in accordance with laws, legal procedures, lawsuits or requirements of public and government authorities.

5. Your Rights in Personal Information Processing Activities

When required by applicable laws, you may have the right to: (1) Access, review, and copy your specific personal information held by us; (2) Request us to update or correct your inaccurate personal information; (3) Restrict our use of data or withdraw your consent to future processing of data; (4) Request us to delete your personal information; (5) Request us to explain the rules for processing personal information. If you want to exercise these rights, you can log in to your online account or contact us through the contact information provided in Section 8. For security reasons, you may need to provide a written request or prove your identity in other ways. We may refuse to process requests that we have reasonable grounds to believe are fraudulent, impossible to perform, or infringe upon the privacy rights of others. We may also refuse requests that are frivolous, require excessive technical means (such as developing new systems or fundamentally changing existing practices), pose risks to the legitimate rights and interests of others, or are otherwise unreasonable.

When required by applicable laws, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please understand that because each function and service require necessary personal information to be completed, we will be unable to continue providing you with the products or services corresponding to the withdrawn consent or authorized scope changes. However, your decision to withdraw consent or authorization will not affect the personal information processing conducted based on your previous consent or authorization.

6. How This Policy Is Updated

Benewake reserves the right to update or modify this policy from time to time. In the event of changes to relevant laws and regulations or changes to our services, if we need to modify the contents of this policy, we will notify you of the updated terms through push notifications, pop-up windows, or other forms when you log in or use relevant services. If you do not agree with the new modified content, please stop using the services provided in this policy immediately. If you choose to continue using the relevant services, it will be deemed that you fully agree to and accept the new modified content. If objective circumstances and changes in business policies require us to suspend or terminate relevant services, we will notify you in a timely manner, and we ask for your understanding and agreement.

7. Protection Of Personal Information of Minors

We attach great importance to the protection of personal information of minors. According to relevant laws and regulations, if you are a minor under 18 years of age, you should obtain written consent from your parent or legal guardian before using Benewake's products or services. If you are a guardian of a minor, if you have any related questions about the personal information of the minor you are guarding, please contact us through the contact information below, and we will try our best to delete the relevant data as soon as possible.

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions, opinions or suggestions regarding this policy and your information, you can contact us through the following methods:

Service Tel: 400-880-9610

Email: marketing@benewake.com

Mailing address: 3F-3030, No.6 Chuangye Road, Shangdi Information Industry Base, Haidian District, Beijing

We will review the issues involved as soon as we receive your feedback and reply within fifteen (15) days after successfully verifying your user identity.

+86 10 5745 6983
Headquarters:3rd Floor, Haiguo Jiaye Sci-Tech Park, Haidian District, Beijing, China
Leave a message
Tailor-made
Your own solution
Get Your Free Quote
+86 10 5745 6983